English (Tectonics)
trend of folds [correct]
CONT: The orebodies are essentially tabular with their greatest elongation subparallel to the penetrative linear fabrics in the enclosing rocks and/or the trend and plunge of both regional and parasitic folds.
French (Tectonique)
orientation des plis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Direction générale de l'axe d'un anticlinal ou d'une chaîne de montagne.