English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
support level [correct]; support area [correct]
DEF: A price level on a declining market at which a security resists further decline due to increased attractiveness to traders and investors.
CONT: Although designed initially for use in the stock market, Wyckoff's system is equally useful for application to commodities markets. Wyckoff says the tape gives support and resistance levels, climactic volumes, the comparative time required to correct a preceding rally or sell-off, and changes in behavior that foretell and imminent trend shift.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
niveau de soutien [correct, masculine noun]; plancher de soutien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'analyse de mes données et graphiques me laissent penser que l'indice TSE 300 de la Bourse de Toronto vient d'atteindre un niveau de soutien temporaire.