English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
freshening [correct]
CONT: Between approximatively 8. 5 and 5. 5 ka, The Nonionellina labradoria zone suggests the presence of the warmer and more saline outer Labrador Current waters. The overlying... assemblages indicate a trend of cooling and freshening of water toward the present time.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
dessalure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dilution de l'eau de mer par un apport naturel d'eau douce.