English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Chantrey Group [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Chantrey Group occurs in a northeasterly trending belt south of Boothia Peninsula and consists of a succession of crystalline limestone and quartzite with lesser amounts of conglomerate, shale, greywacke, and chert.
OBS: Located in the Arctic Archipelago.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
groupe de Chantrey [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le groupe de Chantrey forme une zone orientée nord-est, au sud de la presqu'île de Boothia, et comprend une succession de roches calcaires cristallines, de quartzite et de moindres quantités de conglomérat, de schiste argileux, de grauwacke et de chert.