English (Tectonics; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
plunge depression [correct]; plunging depression [correct]
CONT: Moorowie Syncline is a gently north-plunging depression bisected by a set of north-south trending wrench faults known as the Poontana Fracture Zone.
OBS: plunge depression: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dépression plongeante [feminine noun]
OBS: dépression plongeante : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.