English (Metals Mining)
horse-tailing [correct]
CONT: The Anaconda veins are the major producers in the western third of the mineralized zone and also in the eastern third where they divide into myriads of closely spaced south-easterly trending minor veins. This is called horse-tailing and gives rise to porphyry-type mineralization suitable for mass-mining methods.
French (Mines métalliques)
diramation en queue de cheval [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gisement d'Anaconda près de Butte (Montana) au N.-E. des Rocheuses est constitué par un réseau de filons très complexes avec plusieurs directions principales et de nombreuses diramations en queue de cheval.
OBS: diramation : Bifurcation [...]