English (Technical Surveys)
township [correct, United States]; Twp [correct, see observation]
DEF: A subdivision of land under the U. S. Public Land Survey system. On maps, it is a horizontal(parallel to latitude lines) tier of land, six miles wide. Successive township tiers are numbered sequentially north and south of an arbitrarily designated latitude line, called a Base Line. T3N would be the third tier north of the base line. North-south trending tiers of a similar nature are called Ranges. The square of land delineated by the intersection of a Township tier and a Range tier is of itself called a township. Townships are approximately 36 square miles in area and subdivided into 36 sections.
OBS: Twp: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
township [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité cadastrale de superficie de 36 miles terrestres carrés.