English (Paleontology)
Ictitherium [correct]
OBS: Ictitherium of the early Pliocene is intermediate in character, for although trending in the hyena direction, it has the complete viverrid dentition and the teeth are not so heavy as in the modern types.
French (Paléontologie)
ictitherium [correct]
OBS: Mammifère carnivore fossile dans le Miocène tout à fait supérieur d'Europe et d'Asie, et qui forme le passage des civettes aux hyènes.