English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Hurwitz Group [correct, see observation, Northwest Territories]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: The Hurwitz Group underlies scattered areas along a northeasterly trending belt that roughly coincides with the belt of Archean rocks and also occurs North and Northwest of Baker Lake(Wright, 1955).
OBS: Located in North-central Churchill Province, Canadian Shield.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
Groupe de Hurwitz [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Northwest Territories]; groupe de Hurwitz [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Northwest Territories]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Le groupe de Hurwitz affleure par intermittence le long d'une zone à direction nord-est. Cette zone coïncide approximativement avec la zone de roches archéennes. Le groupe se rencontre également au nord et au nord-ouest du lac Baker (Wright, 1955).