English (Tectonics)
cross-fracture [correct]
CONT: Replacement orebodies are localized by... warps in earlier folds and by steeply dipping cross-fractures, both trending westerly to northwesterly.
French (Tectonique)
fracture sécante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les amas de remplacement sont situés dans des plis mineurs [...] superposés aux plis antérieurs et dans des fractures sécantes à fort pendage, qui présentent tous deux une direction ouest-nord-ouest.