English (Surgery)
trephination [correct]; trepanation [correct]
DEF: A surgical operation in which a circular section of the skull is carved away using a trephine.
French (Chirurgie)
trépanation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à pratiquer une ouverture dans un os et principalement dans la boîte crânienne afin d'agir sur le cerveau.
Spanish (Cirugía)
trepanación [feminine noun]