English (Human Diseases)
syphilis [correct]
DEF: ... a chronic infectious disease caused by the bacterium Treponema pallidum. It is usually acquired by sexual contact with another infected individual.
French (Maladies humaines)
syphilis [correct, feminine noun]; luès [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [...] maladie infectieuse sexuellement transmissible, due à un spirochète "Treponema pallidum" (bactérie hélicoïdale mobile en vrille).
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas)
sífilis [correct, feminine noun]; lue [feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad transmitida usualmente por vía sexual, producida por una bacteria espiroqueta llamada Treponema pallidum.