English (Bacterial Diseases)
primary syphilis [correct]
CONT: Syphilis is a communicable disease caused by Treponema pallidum, which belongs to the Spirochaetaceae family. [In] primary syphilis, the primary lesion, called a chancre, is painless but slightly tender. It usually develops at the site of the infection an average of 3 weeks after exposure to T pallidum. Patients may ignore a visible lesion because it is painless unless it becomes secondarily infected.
French (Maladies bactériennes)
syphilis primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Syphilis primaire. La syphilis récente, stade le plus précoce, est marquée par l'apparition du chancre au point d'inoculation, accompagné de son adénopathie satellite.