English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bacterial Diseases)
fluorescent treponemal antibody absorption test [correct]; FTA-ABS [correct]; fluorescent treponemal antibody absorbed test [correct]; FTA-ABS test [correct]
DEF: A blood serum screening test for syphilis designed to demonstrate the presence or absence of specific antibodies directed against the organism (Treponema pallidum) responsible for syphilis.
OBS: The "fluorescent treponemal antibody absorption test" is a Treponema-specific test.
OBS: ... the test serum is absorbed with nonpathogenic treponemal organisms before incubation with fixed Treponema pallidum. This removes antibodies reactive with other organisms and leaves antibodies specifically indicative of a syphilitic infection.
OBS: FTA-ABS test: This term appears under the entry "test" in the International dictionary of medicine and biology.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies bactériennes)
test FTA-ABS [correct, masculine noun]; FTA-ABS [correct, masculine noun]; test d'immunofluorescence absorbée [correct, masculine noun]; FTA-ABS [correct, masculine noun]; FTA-ABS
CONT: Tests sérologiques de la syphilis [...] Il existe trois tests tréponémiques standard [dont] l'immunofluorescence (FTA-ABS)[.] Pour le test FTA-ABS, le sérum du malade est d'abord dilué avec une substance contenant des antigènes tréponémiques non pathogènes (absorbant) pour éliminer les anticorps spécifiques de groupe dirigés contre les tréponèmes saprophytes des cavités buccales et génitales. Le sérum ainsi absorbé est alors déposé sur une lame recouverte de T. [Treponema] pallidum fixés. Si l'anticorps spécifique de T. Pallidum est présent dans le sérum du patient, il se fixe aux tréponèmes séchés; sa mise en évidence se fait alors par l'adjonction d'anti-immunoglobulines humaines marquées à la fluorescine et examen de la lame au microscope à fluorescence. [...] le FTA-ABS [est un test très spécifique, et lorsqu'il est utilisé] pour confirmer des réactions réaginiques positives, [il a] une très haute valeur prédictive positive pour le diagnostic de la syphilis.