English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Bacterial Diseases)
fluorescent treponemal antibody test [correct]; FTA test [correct]
DEF: A test for specific antitreponemal antibodies in the serum of a patient who has had syphilis.
OBS: After the serum is incubated with a slide preparation of fixed treponemal organisms, a fluorescence-labeled antiglobulin serum is added to demonstrate whether antibodies have attached to the organisms.
OBS: fluorescent treponemal antibody test; FTA test : These terms appear under "test" in the International dictionary of medicine and biology.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies bactériennes)
test FTA [masculine noun]
OBS: L'acronyme «FTA» vient de l'anglais «fluorescent treponemal antibody». Le test FTA permet de détecter par immunofluorescence la présence dans le sérum sanguin d'anticorps dirigés contre les tréponèmes, qui comprennent notamment la bactérie responsable de la syphilis.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Enfermedades bacterianas)
prueba FTA [correct, feminine noun]; FTA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Anticuerpo fluorescente al Treponema, por sus siglas en inglés: "Fluorescent Treponemal Antibody". Examen específico para detectar al Treponema pallidum, agente causal de la sífilis.