English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
trespass to the person [correct]
DEF: An unlawful interference with one’s person ...
CONT: Trespass to the person comprises assault, assault and battery and wrongful imprisonment. The act may be intentional or negligent but must be committed against the will of the plaintiff.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
atteinte directe à la personne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: atteinte directe à la personne : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).