English (Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
trespass to try title [correct, noun]; trespass to try title action [correct]
DEF: In somes states, an action for the recovery of property unlawfully withheld from an owner who has the immediate right to possession.
CONT: A trespass to try title action is the method of determining title to lands, tenements, or other real property.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
action en détermination du titre [correct, feminine noun]