English (Tort Law (common law))
negligent harm [correct]
CONT: The trend of later development was to associate actions on the case with negligent harm and trespass with intentional wrongs.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
dommage par négligence [correct, masculine noun]; préjudice par négligence [correct, masculine noun]