English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
trespass vi et armis [correct, Latin]
DEF: At common law, an action for damages resulting from an intentional injury to person or property, esp. if by violent means; trespass to the plaintiff's person, as in illegal assault, battery, wounding, or imprisonment, when not under color of legal process, or when the battery, wounding, or imprisonment was in the first instance lawful, but unnecessary violence was used or the imprisonment continued after the process had ceased to be lawful.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
trespass vi et armis [correct, Latin, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: trespass vi et armis : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).