English (Tort Law (common law); Property Law (common law))
commit a trespass [correct]
CONT: At common law, every unauthorized and direct breach of the boundaries of another's land was an actionable trespass. No intent to commit a trespass was required. All that was necessary was that the act resulting in the trespass be volitional, and that the resulting trespass be direct and immediate.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
commettre une intrusion [correct]
CONT: Commettre une intrusion, c'est entrer dans la propriété d'autrui sans permission ni excuse légitime.