English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law); Tort Law (common law))
adultery [correct]; advowtry [archaic]
DEF: Voluntary sexual intercourse between a spouse and any person other than his wife or her husband while the marriage exists.
OBS: In divorce proceedings, adultery committed by the spouse against whom the proceeding is brought may constitute proof that the marriage has irretrievably broken down.
OBS: adultery; advowtry : adultery was formerly a tort actionable by a writ of trespass in an action for criminal conversation, which lay against one who had committed adultery with the plaintiff's wife.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
adultère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport sexuel consensuel d'une personne mariée avec une autre que son conjoint.
OBS: L'adultère de l'un des conjoints est considéré comme un fait permettant d'établir l'échec du mariage dans le cadre du divorce.
OBS: L'adultère était autrefois à l'origine d'un délit connu également sous le nom de conversation criminelle («criminal conversation»), lequel permettait au mari d'intenter une action judiciaire contre l'homme avec lequel son épouse avait commis l'adultère.
OBS: adultère : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).