English (Tort Law (common law))
past loss [correct]
CONT: The doctrine of "continuous trespass" applies only to omissions to remove something which has been brought on land and wrongfully left there; it does not extend to other cases where a defendant fails to restore the land to the same condition in which he found it, there the plaintiff can only treat the initial entry as trespass and must content himself with one action in which damages are recoverable for both past and future loss.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
perte actuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dommage déjà réalisé, par opposition au dommage futur.