English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
licence [correct, noun]
CONT: A licence is a permission given by the occupier of land which allows the licensee to do some act which would otherwise be a trespass, "e. g. ", to lodge in his house.(Megarry and Wade, p. 776)
CONT: A licence is in the nature of a right or privilege to enter upon and use the grantor’s land in a certain manner or for a specified purpose. It is a personal right between the licensor and licensee and does not create any estate or interest in the land. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., p. 918).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
permission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: permission : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).