English (Tort Law (common law))
retributive danger [correct]
DEF: A concealed danger that an occupier of land creates to injure trespassers.
OBS: A retributive danger is lawful only to the extent that it could be justified if the occupier had inflicted the injury personally or directly to the trespasser. Thus, a spring gun or a landmine is an unlawful means of defending land against a trespasser.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
danger punitif [correct, masculine noun]