English (Tort Law (common law))
necessity [correct]; unavoidable necessity [correct]
CONT: In some circumstances, a person is privileged to invade the interests of another for the purpose of preventing harm either to his own interests or those of a larger section of the community, if the threatened harm is substantially equal to or greater than that which he intends to inflict. This defence (is) known as "necessity" ....
CONT: ... trespassory harm was prima facie wrongful and it was for the defendant to raise any issue of justification or excuse, such as self-defence or unavoidable necessity.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
état de nécessité [correct, masculine noun]; nécessité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law))
necesidad [correct, feminine noun]