English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Construction Works (Railroads))
trestle bridge [correct]; trestle [correct, officially approved]; pile trestle bridge
DEF: A bridge resting on trestle bents which are of timber in a temporary structure, of steel or reinforced concrete in a permanent structure.
CONT: The trestle bridge usually is built as a series of wood trestles that are crossbraced together; the roadway is made of planks laid on the supports.
OBS: It is often used over a foundation of low bearing capacity since this sort of structure can be very light in weight.
OBS: trestle: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Ouvrages d'art (Voies ferrées))
pont sur chevalets [correct, masculine noun]; pont à chevalets [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pont à chevalets : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.