English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
trestle flume [correct]
DEF: A flume constructed on high trestles.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
canal sur chevalets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal construit sur de hauts chevalets.