English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication; Agricultural Chemicals)
thiotepa [correct, see observation]; phosphorothioic tri(ethyleneamide) [correct, see observation]; tris(1-aziridinyl)phosphine sulfide [correct, see observation]
DEF: A very toxic alkylating antineoplastic agent also used as an insect sterilant.
OBS: phosphorothioic tri(ethyleneamide) ;tris(1-aziridinyl) phosphine sulfide : form recommended by the UIPAC(International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: There is no ISO common name for this substance; the name “thiotepa” is approved by the World Health Organization.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H12N3PS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
thiotépa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent d'alkylation antinéoplasique très toxique également utilisé pour stériliser des insectes.
OBS: antinéoplasique : Médicament utilisé pour détruire les cellules cancéreuses ou empêcher leur prolifération.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H12N3PS
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos; Agentes químicos (Agricultura))
tiotepa [correct, masculine noun]; thiotepa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fármaco alquilante antineoplásico.
OBS: [...] utilizado para el tratamiento del cáncer de vejiga superficial, derrame maligno y carcinoma de mama, ovario, sarcoma, glioma y neuroblastoma.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H12N3PS