English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
trichlorinated veratrole [correct]; trichlorinated veratrol [correct]
CONT: ... chemically stable volatile industrial components including PCB's and tri and tetra chlorinated veratrols.
OBS: veratrole: Properties: Colorless crystals or liquid .... Soluble in alcohol and ether; slightly soluble in water. ... Use: Medicine (antiseptic).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
vératrole trichloré [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; vératrol trichloré [masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: vératrole : Dénomination courante de l'éther diméthylique du pyrocatéchol, de formule ortho CH3-C6H4-OCH3, initialement préparé par décarboxylation de l'acide vératrique (d'où son nom) et doué d'une odeur de pivoine. (Il est utilisé comme analgésique.)