English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
dribble [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Very small watercourse.
CONT: Fischells Dribble, Nfld.
OBS: A trickling, barely continuous stream. Rare; generic used in Nfld.
OBS: dribble: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ruisselet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: ruisselet : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie un très petit cours d'eau. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «dribble» par «ruisselet».