English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
rotary distributor [correct]
DEF: A movable distributor made up of horizontal arms that extend to the edge of the circular trickling filter bed, revolve about a central post, and distribute liquid over the bed through orifices in the arms. The jet action of the discharging liquid normally supplies the motive power.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
distributeur rotatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distributeur d'eaux usées placé au-dessus d'un lit bactérien. Il tourne autour d'un axe vertical grâce à la réaction créée par les jets qui giclent le long d'un groupe de bras horizontaux.