English (Civil Engineering; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
BOD removal [correct]; biochemical oxygen demand removal
CONT: BOD removals are affected by : 1. Quantity and quality of waste. A definite ratio exists between the quantity of a waste applied to a trickling filter and the BOD removal efficiency.
CONT: While the biological factor (such as temperature and waste water quality) are delineated by first-order BOD (biochemical oxygen demand) removal coefficient (K), the physical hydraulic regimes (such as mixing pattern and depth-width ratio of lagoon) are represented by dispersion index.
CONT: The subsurface horizontal flow treatment units (HSS) allow, when organic loading (BOD) is relatively low, efficient suspended solids and BOD removals using a complex of aerobic and anaerobic bacterial activities.
French (Génie civil; Mesures antipollution; Traitement des eaux)
élimination de la DBO [correct, feminine noun]; enlèvement de la DBO [masculine noun]; enlèvement de la DBO5 [see observation, masculine noun]; élimination de la demande biochimique en oxygène [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxydation de la matière organique dans une lagune aérobie est analogue à l'épuration naturelle dans les cours d'eau. Si l'oxygène est maintenu en suffisance, l'élimination de la DBO peut être exprimée par une réaction du premier ordre [...]
CONT