English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
contact bed [correct]
DEF: An early type of wastewater filter consisting of a bed of coarse broken stone or similar inert material placed in a watertight tank or basin which can be completely filled with wastewater and then emptied.
OBS: A precursor to the trickling filter.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
lit de contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin de traitement des eaux résiduaires rempli de matériaux grossiers soumis alternativement au remplissage et à la vidange.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
lecho de contacto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filtro de contacto o capa de materiales groseros sobre los que se dejan reposar temporalmente las aguas residuales.