English (Wastewater Treatment)
sloughing [correct]
DEF: The disattachment of slime and solids accumulated on the media of trickling filters and contact areas. Sloughed material usually is removed subsequently in clarifiers.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
desquamation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chute des limons biologiques et des matières solides accumulés à la surface du milieu de contact d'un lit bactérien. Les matières résultant de la desquamation se retrouvent à l'effluent.