English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
sodium-silicate test [correct]; sodium silicate test [correct]
DEF: A test of the durability of broken stone in a wastewater trickling filter; the resistance to frost action is investigated by alternately submerging the stone in a solution of sodium silicate and drying it.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux usées)
essai au silicate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai destiné à déterminer la durabilité de la pierre concassée des filtres biologiques. On y mesure la résistance à l'action du gel en immergeant la pierre dans une solution de silicate de sodium et en la faisant sécher.