English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Pulp and Paper)
trickling filter [correct, standardized]; bacteria bed [correct, standardized]; biological filter [correct, standardized]; percolating filter [correct, standardized]; biofilter [correct]
DEF: A bed of fragments of inert material through which waste water is caused to percolate for the purpose of purification by means of an active biological film on the inert material.
CONT: Trickling filter. [It consists] of an artificial bed of coarse material, such as broken stone... slate, slats, brush, or plastic materials, over which wastewater is distributed or applied in drops, films, or spray from troughs, drippers, moving distributors, or fixed nozzles, and through which it trickles to the underdrains, giving opportunity for the formation of zoogleal slimes which clarify and oxidize the wastewater.
OBS: bacteria bed; biological filter; percolating filter; trickling filter : terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux; Pâtes et papier)
lit bactérien [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; filtre bactérien [correct, masculine noun]; lit bactérien percolateur [correct, masculine noun]; biofiltre [correct, masculine noun]; lit percolateur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete, standardized]; filtre biologique [correct, masculine noun, obsolete, standardized]; filtre percolateur [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Lit de matériaux inertes à travers lequel une eau résiduaire percole pour être purifiée par un film biologique actif qui recouvre la matière inerte.
CONT: Un lit bactérien est constitué par un empilage de 1 à 3 mètres de roches ou autres matériaux sur lesquels se fixe la masse mucilagineuse - ou zooglée - dans laquelle vivent les micro-organismes [...] Durant la traversée de ce lit, les matières polluantes sont retenues par les boues gélatineuses. Le drainage à la partie inférieure est prévu pour collecter l'eau tout en permettant une circulation naturelle d'air.
OBS: filtre biologique; lit bactérien; lit percolateur : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua; Pasta y papel)
filtro biológico [correct, masculine noun]; filtro de percolación [correct, masculine noun]; biofiltro [correct, masculine noun]; filtro de goteo [correct, masculine noun]; filtro percolante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cama de material inerte con grandes orificios a través de los cuales se hace percolar agua residual con el propósito de lograr la purificación por medio de una película biológica activa que recubra el material inerte.
OBS: Filtro provisto de microorganismos aerobios para eliminar el olor de gases y mezclas malolientes.