English (Wastewater Treatment)
sludge return [correct]; sludge recirculation [correct]
OBS: recirculation :... the refiltration of all or a portion of the effluent in a trickling filter...
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
retour des boues [correct, masculine noun]; recirculation des boues [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle les boues activées recueillies dans le bassin de décantation secondaire retournent dans le bassin d'aération.