English (Mineralogy)
kyanite blade [correct]; cyanite blade [correct]; disthene blade [correct]
OBS: kyanite : A triclinic mineral... trimorphous with andalusite and sillimanite, [occurring] in blades that are distinctly harder across than along.
OBS: kyanite: Also called cyanite and disthene.
OBS: kyanite blade: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
baguette de disthène [correct, feminine noun]; baguette de cyanite [correct, feminine noun]; baguette de kyanite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Le disthène] se présente en baguettes aplaties, à clivages nets, de couleur bleue à verte. On le rencontre dans les roches métamorphiques ayant subi de hautes pressions.
OBS: Autres noms du disthène : kyanite ou cyanite.
OBS: baguette de disthène : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.