English (Mineralogy)
anapaite [correct]; tamanite [correct]
DEF: A greenish-white triclinic mineral which consists of a hydrous phosphate of calcium and iron occurring in crusts of tabular crystals on limonite.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca2Fe[superscript+2](PO4)2•4H2O
French (Minéralogie)
anapaïte [correct, feminine noun]; tamanite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phosphate naturel hydraté de calcium et de fer, de couleur verte à blanc verdâtre.
OBS: Étymologie : De la ville d'Anapa, péninsule Taman (U.R.S.S.). Les plus beaux spécimens de ce minéral proviennent du Taman.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca2Fe+2(PO4)2•4H2O
Spanish (Mineralogía)
tamanita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fosfato de calcio y hierro que cristaliza en el sistema triclínico; forma una capa de pequeños cristales verdes en la pared de ciertas cavidades de las rocas.
OBS: Fórmula química: Ca2Fe+2(PO4)2•4H2O