English (Mineralogy)
plagioclase series [correct]
OBS: plagioclase : A group of triclinic feldspars of general formula(...). At high temperatures it forms a complete solid-solution series from Ab(...) to An(...). The plagioclase series is arbitrarily subdivided and named according to increasing mole fraction of the An component : albite(Ano-10), oligoclase(An 10-30), andesine(An 30-50), labradorite(An 50-70), bytownite(An 70-90), and anorthite(An 90-100).(...) Plagioclases are one of the commonest rock-forming minerals, have characteristic twinning, and commonly display zoning.
French (Minéralogie)
série plagioclasique [correct]
OBS: La "série plagioclasique", caractérisée par la présence de feldspaths tricliniques (...) Ils sont sodiques et calciques, les termes riches en calcium étant notablement moins fréquents que les termes sodiques (...) Albite Anorthite (...). Entre ces deux termes extrêmes, des termes moyens auxquels ont été donnés des noms particuliers, selon le rapport relatif du sodium sur le calcium. (...) La série est, en effet, parfaitement continue entre albite et anorthite.