English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
field violet [correct]; European field pansy [correct]; field pansy [see observation]; wild pansy [see observation]; wild violet [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Violaceae.
OBS: field violet: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: wild pansy; wild violet : common names also used to refer to the species Viola tricolor.
OBS: field pansy: common name also used to refer to the species Viola bicolor.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
violette des champs [correct, feminine noun]; pensée des champs [correct, feminine noun]; petite pensée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Violaceae.
OBS: violette des champs : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).