English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
string vest mesh [correct]
DEF: A double-faced netting made on a two-needle bar Raschel machine with at least two half-set guide bars one of which makes pillar laps to produce the mesh sides and the other makes tricot laps to produce the joints of the mesh.
OBS: The guide bars are lapping in opposition.
OBS: Brynje cloth is a mesh-type thermal underwear made on Raschel machines.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
filet Rachel sur deux fontures [correct, masculine noun]