English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Food Industries)
flat membrane [correct]; flat-sheet membrane; flat sheet membrane
CONT: Two sheets of flat membrane are adhered at their edges via their fabric support backing with a tricot permeate channel-cloth separating them to form a leaf.
French (Traitement des eaux; Industrie de l'alimentation)
membrane plane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Membrane à géométrie plane utilisée dans les modules plans et les modules spirales.
OBS: Dans les modules plans, les membranes sont fixées sur des plaques porte-membranes parallèles. Dans les modules spirales, ces membranes sont enroulées autour d'un tube perforé destiné à collecter le perméat.