English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
flat-knit fabric [correct]; flat-knitted fabric [correct]
DEF: A fabric made on a flat-knitting machine, as distinguished from tubular fabrics made on a circular-knitting machine.
CONT: While tricot and milanese warp-knit fabrics(non-run) are knit in flat form, the trade uses the term flat-knit fabric to refer to weft-knit fabrics made on a flat machine, rather than warp-knit fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot cueilli [correct, masculine noun]; tricot rectiligne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les tricots cueillis] : Ce sont des articles réalisés avec un seul et même fil : ils sont obtenus par une succession de boucles formées par ce même fil. Le travail s'exécute rangée après rangée (dans le sens de la largeur du tricot), les boucles de la rangée en cours passant à travers les boucles (ou mailles) de la rangée précédente.