English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
double pile fabric [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric that consists of two layers of single tricot joined by connecting threads that are cut afterwards in such a way that two pieces of cut pile fabric are obtained.
OBS: The front guide bar knits on the needles of the front needle bar, the back guide bar on the needles of the back needle bar, the centre guide bar on the needles of both needle bars, and the distance between the needle bars determines the pile height.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
peluche double [correct, feminine noun]; peluche tricotée en double pièce [correct, feminine noun]