English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
tricot stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two warp-knitted stitches knitted in adjacent wales in consecutive courses.
OBS: In this unit, both stitches may be open or closed, or one of them may be closed and the other open.
OBS: The term "tricot lap" refers to the movement of the guide bar when a tricot stitch is produced.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles tricot [correct, feminine noun, plural]; maille chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant deux mailles jetées, tricotées dans des colonnes adjacentes dans les rangées suivantes.
OBS: Les deux mailles de cet ensemble peuvent être ouvertes ou fermées ou l'une peut être ouverte et l'autre fermée.
OBS: Le terme «jeté tricot» (ou «jeté demi-simple») s'applique aux mouvements de translation de la barre à passettes qui correspondent à la formation de mailles tricot.