English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
satin/tricot [correct]; warp-knitted satin [correct]; three-needle satin [correct]
DEF: A fabric produced on a warp knitting machine in which the fully-set front guide bar makes a satin lapping movement and the fully-set back guide bar makes a tricot lapping movement either in the same or in the opposite direction.
OBS: When brushed, this fabric can be considered as a "light (warp-knitted) velours fabric".
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
satin/tricot [correct, masculine noun]; satin sur tricot [correct, masculine noun]; satin tricoté [correct, masculine noun]; demi-drap allongé sur demi-simple [correct, masculine noun]