English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
pleated fabric [correct]; warp-knitted pleated fabric [correct]; mock-pleated fabric [correct, obsolete]; plissé fabric [correct]
DEF: A fabric that incorporates horizontal pleats.
OBS: The fully-threaded middle and back guide bars produce tricot laps, the fully-treaded front guide bar alternates between tricot lapping and mislapping.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
plissé [correct, masculine noun]; plissé tricot chaîne [correct, masculine noun]