English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
back bar [correct]
OBS: A "bar" is a guide bar on a tricot or raschel machine, both of which make fabric from warp threads by meshing together the loops formed from individual yarns. The guide bar controls the movement of the warp yarns around the needles and this movement determines the characteristics of the fabric. Commercial tricot machines can have up to 18 bars, and raschel machines up to 48 bars.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
barre arrière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barre à fassettes située sur l'arrière du métier.