English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
ruched fabric [correct]; warp-knitted ruched fabric [correct]
DEF: A fabric that incorporates discontinuous horizontal pleats in the form of small raised areas.
OBS: The fully-threaded back guide bar produces tricot laps and the part-set threaded front guide bar alternates between tricot lapping and mislapping.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
ruche [correct, feminine noun]; ruche, tricot à mailles jetées [correct, feminine noun]