English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
front guide bar [correct]
DEF: On tricot warp knitting and Raschel machines, the guide bar that is furthest from the needles during the underlap movement.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
barre à passettes avant [correct, feminine noun]