English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
velvet/tricot [correct]; warp-knitted velvet [correct]
DEF: A fabric produced on a warp knitting machine in which the fully-set front guide bar makes a velvet lapping movement and the fully-set back guide bar makes a tricot lapping movement either in the same or in the opposite direction.
OBS: When brushed, this fabric is known as "loop-raised fabric"; "velours fabric (warp-knitted)".
OBS: antonyms: loop pile fabrics plush fabric (warp knitted).
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
velours/tricot [correct, masculine noun]; velours sur tricot [correct, masculine noun]; velours-chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; satin lourd [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]