English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
tricot/velvet [correct]
DEF: A fabric produced on a warp knitting machine in which the fully-set front guide bar makes a tricot lapping movement and the fully-set back guide bar makes a velvet lapping movement but in the opposite direction.
OBS: This fabric can be considered as a heavy quality ’sharkskin’.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot/velours [correct, masculine noun]; tricot sur velours [correct, masculine noun]