English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
tulle [correct]; warp-knitted tulle [correct]; tulle net [correct]
DEF: A two-guide bar fabric in which pillar stitches alternate with tricot stitches and are connected by inlays giving hexagonal openings in the fabric.
OBS: The fully-set front guide bar makes successive pillar lapping movements for a number of courses and then on the adjacent wale for a similar number of courses before returning to the original wale, while the fully-set back guide bar reinforces the stitches of the front guide bar by inlays.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tulle tricoté [correct, masculine noun]; tulle chaîne [correct, masculine noun]