English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
double-needle pillar stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two adjacent pillar stitches connected to each other by a sinker loop and connected by underlaps with the stitches of the preceding and subsequent courses
OBS: Double-needle tricot stitches and double-needle atlas stitches can be produced along the same lines
OBS: The term "double-needle pillar lap" refers to the movement of this guide bar when a double-needle pillar stitch is produced
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
chaînette sur deux aiguilles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble comprenant deux mailles chaînette adjacentes réunies par une boucle d'entre-mailles et reliées avec les mailles des rangées précédentes et subséquentes par des jetés-sous
OBS: Des mailles tricot sur deux aiguilles et des mailles atlas sur deux aiguilles peuvent être produites de manière analogue
OBS: Le terme «double jeté-sur» s'applique aux mouvements de translation de la barre à passettes qui correspondent à la formation de la chaînette sur deux aiguilles