English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
tricot/cord [correct]; reverse locknit [correct]; sharkskin [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A fabric produced on a warp knitting machine in which the fully-set front guide bar makes a tricot lapping movement and the fully-set back guide bar makes a cord lapping movement but in the opposite direction.
OBS: This fabric can be considered as a lighter quality sharkskin than ’tricot/satin’ hence the USA term ’sharkskin".
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
tricot/drap [correct, masculine noun]; tricot sur drap [correct, masculine noun]; indéforma [correct, masculine noun]; charmeuse inversée [correct, feminine noun]