English (Petrography)
domite [correct]
DEF: An altered, porphyritic oligoclase-biotite trachyte that contains tridymite in the groundmass.
OBS: It is named for Puy de Dome in the Auvergne district of France.
French (Pétrographie)
domite [correct, feminine noun]; dômite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Trachyandésite du Puy-de-Dôme, à biotite de couleur claire.