English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Mineralogy)
tridymite [correct]; crystalline silica, tridymite [correct]
DEF: A crystallized form of silica, occurring in small hexagonal tables, found in trachyte and other igneous rocks.
CONT: Tridymite is essentially a volcanic mineral.
OBS: [One of the allotropic forms of crystalline silica], the other forms being cristobalite, quartz and tripoli.
OBS: Chemical formulas: O2Si or SiO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Minéralogie)
tridymite [correct, feminine noun]; silice cristalline, tridymite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Une des variétés allotropiques de la silice cristallisée.
CONT: La silice ou dioxyde de silicium (formule moléculaire : SiO2) peut exister sous forme de silice cristalline ou de silice amorphe. La silice cristalline, peut se présenter sous plusieurs formes (polymorphes : même formule chimique mais structure cristalline différente). Le quartz (CAS : 14808-60-7) [...] La cristobalite (CAS : 14464-46-1) [...] Le tripoli (CAS : 1317-95-9) [et la] tridymite (CAS : 15468-32-3) [...]
OBS: Formules chimiques : O2Si ou SiO2