English (Penal Law; Police)
informant [correct]
DEF: One who appears before a magistrate or other judicial authority and lays a charge that someone has committed a specific offence for which he should be tried.
French (Droit pénal; Police)
dénonciateur [correct, masculine noun]; dénonciatrice [correct, feminine noun]; informateur [masculine noun]; informatrice [feminine noun]