English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
base wage for a year [correct]
CONT: The base wage for a year is equal to the base wage for the annual period multiplied by the ratio that the base wage for the first triennial period bears to the base wage for the second triennial period.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire de base pour une année [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le salaire de base pour une année est égal au salaire de base pour la période annuelle multiplié par le rapport entre le salaire de base pour la première période triennale et le salaire de base pour la seconde triennale.