English (Recipes)
english sherry trifle [correct]
CONT: A favourite English dessert dating back from the 18th Century. This trifle consists of a cream syllabub over a blanket of custard, laid over sherry soaked sponge and macaroons.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
charlotte au xérès [correct, feminine noun]; charlotte à l'anglaise [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Glossaire-16
OBS: La charlotte d'origine, apparue seulement à la fin du XVIIIe siècle, est inspirée des entremets sucrés anglais.