English (Botany)
hop clover [correct, see observation]; yellow clover [correct]; golden clover
OBS: A plant of the family Fabaceae.
OBS: hop clover: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: hop clover : common name also used by some authors when referring to the species Trifolium campestre and Medicago lupulina.
OBS: Trifolium aureum (J. A. Pollich); Trifolium agrarium (Linné).
French (Botanique)
trèfle doré [correct, masculine noun]; trèfle agraire [correct, masculine noun]; trèfle jaune [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Fabaceae.
OBS: trèfle doré : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Trifolium aureum (J. A. Pollich); Trifolium agrarium (Linné).