English (Psychology (General))
common chemical sense [correct]
DEF: A sense other than olfaction and taste mediated by receptors in the nose which arise from endings of the trigeminal nerve which are sensitive to irritating vapors.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
sens chimique commun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensibilité des animaux à des substances chimiques en dehors des sens de l'olfaction et du goût.. Il peut impliquer aussi bien les nerfs voméro-nasal et terminal que les nerfs trijumeau et spinal.