English (Vessels (Medicine); Nervous System)
arterial loop [correct]
CONT: Microvascular decompression of the trigeminal nerve requires sharp dissection of all arachnoid around the trigeminal nerve and superior cerebellar artery. The most common vessel found is a rostroventral superior cerebellar artery loop, which compresses the trigeminal nerve either at the brainstem or distally.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine); Système nerveux)
boucle artérielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les boucles artérielles proviennent des collatérales de l'artère cérébelleuse supérieure ou plus rarement de l'artère cérébelleuse artéro-inférieure.