English (Psychology (General))
instrumental emotion [correct]
CONT: Individuals can also respond through instrumental emotions. These emotions are considered the most inauthentic and appear when individuals cannot express their real needs. Individuals display rather than express instrumental emotions, and these emotions are defined as manipulative as they are designed to trigger a response in others.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
émotion instrumentale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les émotions primaires sont les émotions qui surviennent comme réactions directes et immédiates à des stimuli externes, tandis que les émotions secondaires et instrumentales sont des émotions qui suivent (séquentiellement) les émotions primaires ou bien qui sont socialement influencées ou médiatisées.