English (IT Security)
activation criterion [correct]
DEF: Any element that may trigger or activate a virus.
OBS: activation criterion: term generally used in the plural.
French (Sécurité des TI)
critère d'activation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout élément susceptible d'activer un virus ou de déclencher son action.
OBS: critère d'activation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.