English (Weapon Systems)
externally powered machine gun [correct]; EPG [correct]; externally driven machine gun [correct]; externally driven gun [correct]
OBS: On earlier manual machine guns, the most common type was a hand crank. On externally powered machine guns, such as miniguns, an electronic button or trigger on a joystick is commonly used.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
mitrailleuse à force motrice indépendante [correct, feminine noun]; mitrailleuse à source externe d'énergie [proposal, feminine noun]