English (Clothing Accessories; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Military Dress)
trigger finger mitten [correct]; trigger mitten [correct]; trigger finger mitt [correct]; trigger mitt [correct]
CONT: Trigger mittens have separate sheaths for the thumb and index finger, making it possible to shoot a gun with one's hand covered.
OBS: trigger finger mitten; trigger mitten; trigger finger mitt; trigger mitt : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Accessoires vestimentaires; Chasse et pêche sportive; Tenue militaire)
mitaine à trois doigts [feminine noun]; moufle à trois doigts [feminine noun]
OBS: mitaine à trois doigts; moufle à trois doigts : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.