English (Small Arms)
carrier release button [correct]
CONT: Some [guns], especially Italian guns and all intertia guns, have a carrier release button near the trigger guard.
French (Armes légères)
bouton de fermeture culasse [correct, masculine noun]; bouton de dégagement [correct, masculine noun]