English (Small Arms)
semi-automatic action [correct, officially approved]; auto-loading action [correct, officially approved]; self-loading action [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A firearm mechanism in which each pull and release of the trigger results in a complete operating cycle, from firing through reloading.
OBS: semi-automatic action; auto-loading action; self-loading action: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
mécanisme semi-automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mécanisme d'arme à feu dans lequel l'action de la détente entraîne un cycle complet de fonctionnement, du départ du coup jusqu'au rechargement.
OBS: mécanisme semi-automatique : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.