English (Genetics; Plant Biology; Agriculture - General)
resistance gene [correct]; R gene [correct]
DEF: A class of plant genes conferring resistance to a specific strain (or group of strains) of a particular pathogen.
OBS: Their primary function is to sense the presence of the pathogen and to trigger the defence pathways in the plant. R genes have been cloned from a number of plant species.
French (Génétique; Biologie végétale; Agriculture - Généralités)
gène de résistance [correct, masculine noun]; gène R [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les marqueurs (génétiques) qui encadrent ces gènes de résistance pourront être destinés à une sélection assistée par marqueurs.
Spanish (Genética; Biología vegetal; Agricultura - Generalidades)
gen de resistencia [correct, masculine noun]; gen R [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Clase de genes vegetales que confieren resistencia a una determinada cepa (o grupo de cepas) de un patógeno específico.
OBS: Su función principal es detectar la presencia del patógeno y activar los sistemas de defensa de la planta. Los genes R han sido clonados en numerosas especies vegetales.