English (Small Arms)
thumb rest [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Ledge in the grip area of a rifle or handgun on which to rest the thumb of the trigger hand.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
appuie-pouce [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Excroissance sur la poignée d'une carabine ou d'une arme de poing, sur laquelle on appuie le pouce de la main de tir.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.