English (Nervous System)
trigger point [correct]; trigger area [correct]
DEF: A circumscribed area of the body where stimulation will produce a specific sensation, such as pain.
CONT: When the pain is chronic or severe, particularly when a trigger area is found, local anesthesia with ethyl chloride spray or local injection of 0. 5 per cent lidocaine or physiologic saline sometimes affords relief.
French (Système nerveux)
zone gâchette [correct, feminine noun]; point de déclenchement; point déclic [correct, masculine noun]; point sonnette [correct, masculine noun]; zone réflexogène [feminine noun]
CONT: Parfois spontanée, la névralgie est très souvent provoquée par la stimulation d'une région cutanée ou muqueuse précise (zone gâchette).