English (Small Arms)
safety bar [correct]
DEF: Bar acting as a mechanical safety in some modern revolvers and which is raised between the hammer and the firing pin only when the trigger is pulled fully rearward or when the hammer is cocked manually. On firing, the hammer strikes the bar which in turn imparts the blow to the firing pin.
OBS: Not to be confused with "hammer block".
OBS: An example of a firearm with this feature is the Colt Trooper Mk III revolver.
French (Armes légères)
sécurité anti-chute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sécurité anti-choc [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans certains revolvers modernes, tige de sécurité qui ne peut être élevée entre le chien et le percuteur que par l'action de la détente ou l'armement manuel du chien. Lors du tir, le chien frappe la tige et celle-ci transmet le choc au percuteur.
OBS: sécurité anti-chute : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
OBS: Un exemple d'une arme à feu muni de cette pièce est le revolver Colt Trooper Mk III.