English (Information Processing (Informatics))
status flip-flop
OBS: flip-flop : a storage unit capable of storing a bit : the flip-flop is a circuit that maintains a value of 1 or 0 until a trigger directs it to change.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bistable d'état [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de bistables déterminant l'état interne d'un circuit séquentiel. Dans un ordinateur désigne quelquefois les bistables mémorisant l'état machine.