English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Life Cycle (Informatics); Electronics)
trigger circuit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A circuit that has a number of stable states or unstable states, at least one being stable, and is designed so that a desired transition can be initiated by the application of a suitable pulse.
OBS: trigger circuit : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Cycle de vie (Informatique); Électronique)
dispositif à déclenchements [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déclencheur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif comportant un nombre d'états stables ou instables, dont au moins un état stable, et conçu de façon que le passage d'un état stable à un autre état soit déclenché par l'application d'une impulsion appropriée.
OBS: dispositif à déclenchements; déclencheur : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Ciclo de vida (Informática); Electrónica)
circuito de disparo [correct, masculine noun]; disparador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito que posee cierto número de estados inestables y, por lo menos, un estado estable. El circuito está diseñado de modo que pueda iniciarse la transición deseada mediante la aplicación del pulso adecuado.