English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Computer Programs and Programming)
stable state [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a trigger circuit, a state in which the circuit remains until the application of a suitable pulse.
OBS: stable state: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
état stable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État dans lequel un dispositif à déclenchements demeure jusqu'à l'application d'une impulsion appropriée.
OBS: état stable : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Programas y programación (Informática))
estado estable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un circuito, es el estado en que éste permanece hasta aplicársele un impulso apropiado.