English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
bistable circuit [correct, standardized]; bistable trigger circuit [correct, standardized]; flip-flop [correct, standardized]
DEF: A trigger circuit that has two stable states.
OBS: bistable circuit; bistable trigger circuit; flip-flop : terms and definition standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
bascule bistable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; circuit bistable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; basculeur bistable [correct, masculine noun]; bascule [correct, feminine noun]; FF [see observation]; FF; bistable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à déclenchements qui a deux états stables.
OBS: bascule bistable; circuit bistable : termes et définition normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
OBS: FF : la forme FF est réservée aux schémas.
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
circuito biestable [correct, masculine noun]; circuito disparador biestable [correct, masculine noun]; circuito basculador biestable [correct, masculine noun]; basculador biestable [correct, masculine noun]; báscula biestable [correct, feminine noun]; balance biestable [masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito que es binario (o sea, que posee dos estados) necesitando cada uno un disparador apropiado para la excitación y transición de un estado al otro.