English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
manual drive assembly [correct]
CONT: The elevation manual drive assembly... provides the ability to elevate or depress the gun in manual mode. The elevation handcrank on the elevation manual drive assembly is equipped with a trigger to enable firing of the gun selected by the gunner's hand control assembly when in manual mode.
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
ensemble de pointage manuel [masculine noun]