English (Animal Biology; Biotechnology)
dimorphism [correct]
DEF: The occurrence of ... two forms distinct in structure, size, colouring, etc. among animals of the same species.
OBS: There are cases of dimorphism and trimorphism, both with animals and plants.
PHR: Seasonal dimorphism, sexual dimorphism.
French (Biologie animale; Biotechnologie)
dimorphisme [correct, masculine noun]; dimorphie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Existence de deux formes spécifiques adultes distinctes pour une même espèce animale [...]
PHR: Dimorphisme sexuel, dimorphisme dans la génération alternante, dimorphisme femelle de Wallace, dimorphisme saisonnier.
Spanish (Biología animal; Biotecnología)
dimorfismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Existencia de dos tipos de individuos claramente diferenciados dentro de una especie.
PHR: Dimorfismo sexual.