English (Plant Biology; Biotechnology)
dimorphism [correct]
DEF: The occurrence of two distinct forms of flowers, leaves, or other parts on the same plant or in the same species.
CONT: Another contrivance for mutual fertilisation. Dimorphism ... In one individual the flowers all have a long style and short filaments, while in another individual all the flowers have a short style and long filaments.
OBS: There are cases of dimorphism and trimorphism, both with animals and plants.
French (Biologie végétale; Biotechnologie)
dimorphisme [correct, masculine noun]; dimorphie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Existence de deux formes spécifiques adultes distinctes pour une même espèce [...] végétale.
OBS: Le dimorphisme d'une plante peut s'étendre à l'individu végétal entier, soit par dimorphisme sexuel, comme chez les animaux (c'est le cas de certains végétaux dioïques), soit par dimorphisme successif en cas d'alternance des générations (mousses, fougères, certaines algues, etc.). Les plantes supérieures peuvent présenter un dimorphisme foliaire, lié à l'âge [...], au milieu [...], au voisinage des fleurs [...]. Le dimorphisme floral est de règle chez les espèces monoïques, polygames [...]
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biotecnología)
dimorfismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ocurrencia de dos formas diferentes de hojas, flores, etc. en la misma planta o en la misma especie, generalmente ligado a su sexualidad.