English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials)
lake asphalt [correct]
CONT: There are still many natural sources of asphalt, such as rock asphalt which is obtained by mining, and lake asphalt, gained from surface deposits such as that in Trinidad.
CONT: Lake asphalt. The two most prominent pools of asphalt sufficiently large to be called lakes are located in South America. (To remove the asphalt a dam is built of slag and waste and the water is pumped out.)
French (Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
asphalte lacustre [correct, masculine noun]; bitume lacustre [correct, masculine noun]; asphalte de lac [masculine noun]; bitume de lac [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange naturel de bitume asphaltique et de fine matière minérale que l'on trouve à Trinidad, aux Bermudes, etc.