English (Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials)
Pitch Lake asphalt [correct]; lake pitch
DEF: Asphalt from Pitch Lake, Trinidad.
OBS: It is richer than the land pitch in bituminous matter and is soluble in petroleum spirit.
OBS: Pitch Lake ... SW Trinidad island ... is believed to be formed and supplied by the seepage of natural pitch, a form of petroleum from the surrounding oil-rich region. The pitch, hard around the edges of the pool, becomes more viscous toward the center.
French (Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
asphalte du lac Pitch [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On estime à 420 années les réserves d'asphalte du lac Pitch (La Brea, sur la côte sud-ouest de la Trinité [...]
OBS: Le lac Pitch [... est le plus grand réservoir d'asphalte dans le monde.