English (Track and Field)
sprint [correct, noun]; short distance [correct]; dash [correct, noun]
DEF: A short fast race in which the competitors run a distance of 400 metres or less.
CONT: The track events are all measured in meters and consist of the following: the sprints (100m, 200m, 400m), the middle-distance running (800m and 1500m), long-distance running (5000m and 10,000m), hurdling (100m for women, 110m for men and 400m for both), relay racing (4x100m and 4x400m) and finally the men’s 3000m steeplechase.
CONT: The Camel women were solid in sprint events. In the 400 meter sprint, junior Lori Kessel(Storrs, CT) led a trio of fine Camel performances and was an automatic qualifier for the All-new England championship with a third place finish of : 58. 55.
CONT: Senior Tonia Burgard swept the sprint events at the USD Graphic Edge-Alumni Open Saturday at the DakotaDome in Vermillion, S.D. Burgard won the 60-meter dash in 7.87 seconds, and the 200-meter dash in 25.80 seconds.
CONT: The 100 metres sprint.
French (Athlétisme)
course de vitesse [correct, feminine noun]; courte distance [correct, feminine noun]; sprint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courses en couloirs à pleine vitesse sur de courtes distances allant jusqu'à 400 mètres.
Spanish (Atletismo)
carrera de velocidad [correct, feminine noun]; carrera corta [correct, feminine noun]; carrera (poca distancia) [correct, feminine noun]