English (Audio Technology)
in-and-out motion
OBS: eccentric groove : a locked groove... to provide an in-and-out motion of the pickup arm for actuating the trip mechanism of an automatic record changer at the end of the record.
French (Électroacoustique)
mouvement alternatif [masculine noun]
CONT: si l'on examine attentivement la cellule phonolectrice [sur le disque en rotation, on perçoit un très léger mouvement alternatif allant, à chaque tour de plateau, du centre vers la périphérie et vice-versa.]