English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
perfect trip [correct]
CONT: Perfect Drift had a chance to spurt to the lead early in the stretch, but Victor Espinoza aboard War Emblem moved to close the hole, and Delahoussaye had to check slightly. It was the only incident in what Delahoussaye called a perfect trip. He finished third.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course parfaite [correct, feminine noun]; parcours parfait [correct, masculine noun]