English (Electrical Engineering)
conventional tripping current [correct, standardized]
DEF: A specified value of current which causes the circuit breaker to trip within a specified time.
OBS: conventional tripping current: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électrotechnique)
courant conventionnel de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur du courant qui provoque certainement le déclenchement du disjoncteur dans un temps déterminé (1 heure ou deux).
OBS: courant conventionnel de déclenchement : terme normalisé par la Commission électronique internationale (CEI).