English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
selective tripping [correct]
CONT: Selective tripping is used to cause the circuit breaker closest to the faulty circuit to trip.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
déclenchement sélectif [correct, masculine noun]