English (Road Transport; Urban Studies; Transportation)
trip length
CONT: The distribution of trips by length follows a regular pattern. Most trips are short; as trip length increases, progressively fewer trips are made.
French (Transport routier; Urbanisme; Transports)
durée du voyage [correct, feminine noun]; temps de parcours [masculine noun]; temps de transport [masculine noun]
CONT: les usagers attribuaient [...] un coût à un parcours donné. Ce coût fait intervenir les dépenses réelles (essence, usure du véhicule, temps de parcours, confort, etc).