English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
trip free circuit breaker [correct, standardized]; trip-free circuit breaker [correct]
DEF: A circuit breaker that will trip (open) even if the operating mechanism (ON-OFF switch) is held in the ON position.
OBS: trip free circuit breaker : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Trip-free circuit breakers are used on circuits that cannot tolerate overloads and on nonemergency circuits. Examples of these are precision or current sensitive circuits, nonemergency lighting circuits, and nonessential equipment circuits.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
disjoncteur à déclenchement libre [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: disjoncteur à déclenchement libre : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) opérations aériennes.