English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
drop gate [correct]
CONT: Before each irrigation the trip mechanism is set so that the drop gate is open and the apron gate is closed, and the timer is set for the length of irrigation desired.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
vanne de la chute; vanne de chute
CONT: Avant chaque irrigation, on règle le mécanisme de déclenchement pour ouvrir la vanne de la chute et fermer celle du tablier, puis la minuterie est réglée pour la durée d'irrigation voulue.