English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
apron gate [correct]
CONT: Before each irrigation the trip mechanism is set so that the drop gate is open and the apron gate is closed, and the timer is set for the length of irrigation desired.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
vanne du tablier
CONT: La vanne du tablier (...) est retenue par une charnière au bas et est normalement fermée.