English (Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture))
twine tie knotter [correct]
CONT: The "corn binder" which cut one row of corn with a reciprocating knife and tied the stalks into sheaves developed in the late 1880’s soon after twine tie knotters for grain binders had been perfected.
OBS: A trip mechanism engages the power to operate the binding attachment and the knotter ties a loop of twine around the bundle before it is ejected.
French (Machines de récolte (Agriculture))
noueur [correct]
CONT: [La moissonneuse-lieuse] exécute les différents mouvements suivants :] 1° L'aiguille [...] passe au-dessus, entourant la gerbe avec la ficelle, dont l'extrémité est retenue par la pièce de l'appareil noueur; 2° Le noueur [...] entre en action et confectionne le nœud; 3° La ficelle est coupée en arrière du nœud et la gerbe est éjectée.