English (Transportation)
trip combining [correct, standardized]; trip chaining [correct]
CONT: Trip combining is the [number one] change people have made to their single occupant vehicle(SOV) travel in the past year, with 73% of drivers having combined some regular SOV trips, making several stops in one outing.
OBS: trip combining: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
combinaison des déplacements [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: combinaison des déplacements : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.