English (Nuclear Power Stations)
poison tank [correct]
CONT: This was a fast-acting liquid poison injection system comprising a number of small tanks containing gadolinium nitrate solution which were connected to perforated Zircaloy in-core injection tubes. The top of each poison tank was connected to high pressure helium storage tanks via an array of valves which were opened on a trip signal, thereby pressurizing the poison solution and causing it to flow rapidly into the perforated in-core tubes and, hence, into the bulk moderator.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
bâche de poison [feminine noun]; réservoir de poison [correct, masculine noun]