English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
trip test [correct]
OBS: trip test : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
essai de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: essai de déclenchement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).