English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
trip-free device [correct, officially approved]
OBS: trip-free device : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
appareil à déclenchement libre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: appareil à déclenchement libre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).