English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Aircraft Systems)
non-trip free circuit breaker [correct, standardized]; nontrip-free circuit breaker [correct]
CONT: A non trip-free circuit breaker can be reset and/or held ON even if an overload or excessive heat condition is present. In other words, a nontrip-free circuit breaker can be bypassed by holding the operating mechanims ON.
OBS: Non trip-free circuit breakers are used for circuits that are essential for operations. Examples of these circuits are emergency lighting, required control circuits, and essential equipment circuits.
OBS: non-trip free circuit : term standardized by ISO.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Circuits des aéronefs)
disjoncteur empêché [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: disjoncteur empêché : terme normalisé par ISO.