English (Political Systems; Military (General))
military junta [correct]
CONT: With our partners, we have been calling for Canadian sanctions against Burma for over 18 years to pressure the military junta to engage in a meaningful tripartite dialogue with the elected National League for Democracy and Burma's ethnic leaders, as stated in 28 United Nations resolutions.
French (Régimes politiques; Militaire (Généralités))
junte militaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Su Su Nway remporte le prix John-Humphrey pour la liberté en reconnaissance de ses efforts afin d’obliger la junte militaire birmane à rendre compte de ses pratiques de travail forcé.