English (Phraseology; Translation (General); Finance; Government Accounting)
on a tripartite basis [correct]
CONT: e.g. federal government, provinces and municipalities.
CONT: The growth in these expenditures is primarily for the Canada Infrastructure Works program. This two-year $6 billion program, to upgrade transportation and local services, is being shared on a tripartite basis with the provinces and the municipalities.
French (Phraséologie; Traduction (Généralités); Finances; Comptabilité publique)
selon une entente tripartite [correct]
CONT: p. ex., gouvernement fédéral, provinces et municipalités
CONT: La croissance des dépenses est imputable principalement au nouveau Programme des travaux d'infrastructure Canada du gouvernement. Ce programme d'amélioration des services de transport et des services locaux s'échelonnera sur deux ans, et les 6 milliards de dollars qui y seront consacrés seront partagés selon une entente tripartite avec les provinces et les municipalités.