English (Paleontology)
Thecospiridae [correct]
OBS: [Brachiopods of the] family Thecospiridae [are] cemented by [a] ventral umbo, [the] ventral interarea [is] entire, without differentiation of [a] pseudo-deltidium; [the] dorsal interarea is vestigral, [the] chilidium absent; [the] teeth are unsupported, [the] ventral muscle scar [is] small, divided by a low median septum; [the] cardinal process [is] high, functionally bilobed but united medianly to form [a] tripartite structure, [the] socket plates [are] recurved but continuous anteriorly with [a] pair of subparallel ridges containing [the] dorsal adductor field divided by [a] low median ridge; [the] cardinal process bases [are] prolonged into 2 short processes supporting [a] pair of spirally coiled calcareous ribbons directed ventrolaterally; [the] brachial ribbons [are] sharply folded throughout [their] length to give [a] V-shaped cross-section; [the] shell substance [is] pseudopunctate. "Trias".
French (Paléontologie)
Thecospiridae [correct]
OBS: [Les Brachiopodes de la] famille des Thecospiridae [sont] caractérisés essentiellement par la fixation directe, au substratum, de la valve ventrale.