English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acetylene hydrocarbon [correct]; alkyne [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which belongs to a class of unsaturated hydrocarbons of the homologous series and whose structural formula contains a triple bond.
OBS: Generic chemical formula: CnH2n-2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrocarbure acétylénique [correct, masculine noun]; alcyne [correct, masculine noun]; alkyne [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Nom générique de hydrocarbures dérivant des alcanes, contenant une triple liaison C=C [...]
OBS: Formule chimique générale : CnH2n-2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hidrocarburo acetilénico [correct, masculine noun]; alquino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hidrocarburo insaturado de la serie homóloga [...] y cuya fórmula estructural contiene un triple enlace.
OBS: Fórmula química genérica: CnH2n-2