English (Treaties and Conventions)
entente [correct]
DEF: A close understanding between certain nations.
CONT: During the war and subsequently the term [entente] was used concretely to describe those Powers who were united by this form of understanding, e. g. "Triple Entente", "Balkan Entente", etc.
OBS: [Entente] suggests mutual and complementary efforts, and a sense of compatible objectives. It can be agreed on orally or in writing, but as a concept is generally less binding than a treaty relationship.
OBS: [Entente] arose from the phrase "entente cordiale" or "cordial understanding" ... It ... stands half-way between an "alliance" and "good relations".
OBS: entente: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Traités et alliances)
entente [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: entente : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
entente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acuerdo escasamente formalizado y que puede tener como finalidad principal restringir la competencia entre las partes que lo convienen.
OBS: entente: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.