English (Pumps; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
pump vane [correct]
OBS: Vane pumps are fairly versatile pumps and can be designed as single, double, or even triple units. All vane pumps move oil using a rotating slotted rotor with vanes fitted into the slots. Two types of vane pumps are most often used : balanced vane pumps [and] unbalanced vane pumps. The balanced vane pump is strictly a fixed displacement type. The unbalanced vane can have a fixed or a variable displacement.
French (Pompes; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
palette de pompe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les pompes à palettes peuvent être utilisées de façon assez variée et être simples, doubles et même triples. Dans toutes les pompes à palettes le déplacement de l'huile est obtenu par un rotor comportant des rainures dans lesquelles sont placées des palettes. Deux types de pompes à palettes sont le plus communément utilisés : les pompes à palettes équilibrées [et] les pompes à palettes non équilibrées. Les pompes à palettes équilibrées sont exclusivement à débit constant. Les pompes à palettes non équilibrées peuvent être à débit constant ou variable.
OBS: palette de pompe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.