English (Track and Field)
active gripping [correct]; push-off [correct, noun]
CONT: A long reach followed by a backward-downward active gripping of the take-off leg are typical at this stage. [triple jump]
OBS: The term "push-off" was found for shot put and "active gripping" for triple jump.
French (Athlétisme)
appui actif au sol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme trouvé dans le contexte des sauts et des lancers.