English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ethanedinitrile [correct]; cyanogen [correct]; oxalonitrile [correct]; dicyan [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless gas that is used in organic synthesis, for welding and cutting metals, as a fumigant, and as a rocket propellant.
OBS: Chemical formula : N[ triple bond] C-C[ triple bond] N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éthanedinitrile [correct, masculine noun]; cyanogène [correct, masculine noun]; oxalonitrile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dinitrile correspondant à l'acide oxalique Cy2 ou N[triple liaison]C-C[triple liaison]N.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cianógeno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gas incoloro de olor penetrante, soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Tóxico. Inflamable.