English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
treble damages [correct, plural]; triple damages [correct, plural]
DEF: Damages that, by statute, are three times the amount that the fact-finder determines is owned.
OBS: treble damages; triple damages : terms used in the plural in this context.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
dommages-intérêts triples [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: dommages-intérêts triples : terme utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: dommages-intérêts triples : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).