English (Cancers and Oncology)
triple negative breast cancer [correct]
CONT: These subtypes of breast cancer are generally diagnosed based upon the presence, or lack of, three "receptors" known to fuel most breast cancers : estrogen receptors, progesterone receptors and human epidermal growth factor receptor 2(HER2). The most successful treatments for breast cancer target these receptors. Unfortunately, none of these receptors are found in women with triple negative breast cancer. In other words, a triple negative breast cancer diagnosis means that the offending tumor is estrogen receptor-negative, progesterone receptor-negative and HER2-negative, thus giving rise to the name "triple negative breast cancer. "
French (Cancers et oncologie)
cancer du sein triple négatif [correct, masculine noun]; CSTN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cancer du sein triple négatif (CSTN) est un sous-type de cancer du sein qui n’exprime pas les trois récepteurs responsables de la plupart des cancers du sein : les récepteurs d’estrogène (ER), de progestérone (PR) et le récepteur-2 du facteur de croissance épidermique humain (HER2). En raison de leur statut triple négatif, en général, les tumeurs triples négatives ne répondent pas aux traitements ciblant les récepteurs.