English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propyne [correct, see observation]; allylene [correct]; methyl acetylene [correct]; methylacetylene [correct]; propine [correct]; 1-propyne [correct]
DEF: An acetylenic, three-carbon hydrocarbon which appears under the form of a colourless liquified gas, boils at -23.1°C, is soluble in ether and is used as a specialty fuel and as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: propyne: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pureand Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Chemical formula : C3H4 or CH3-C[ triple bond] CH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
propyne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; allylène [correct, masculine noun]; méthyl acétylène [correct, masculine noun]; méthylacétylène [correct, masculine noun]; propine [correct, masculine noun]; 1-propyne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Hydrocarbure acétylénique [...] bouillant à -23 °C.
OBS: propyne : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H4 ou CH3-C[liaison triple]CH