English (Acupuncture)
Triple Warmer; Triple Burner; Triple Heater
CONT: The Triple Warmer is...(hallows organs which motivate energies) one of the six bowels, Yang in character, and belongs to the Fire Element. The Triple Warmer may be described as ranging through three anatomical cavities... It is the impetus for the transformation of blood, energy and body fluids, and facilitates the elimination of waste materials. The concept of the Triple Warmer is applicable in discussing attacks by external disease factors, the resultant symptoms and the progression of the disorder.
French (Acupuncture)
Triple Réchauffeur [masculine noun]; Triple Foyer [masculine noun]; Trois Foyers [masculine noun]
CONT: Considéré non pas comme un organe [...] mais comme une fonction, le Triple Réchauffeur régit l'élaboration de l'énergie et sa répartition au sein des différents secteurs de l'organisme.
CONT: C'est le Triple Réchauffeur ou Triple Foyer qui élabore cette énergie vitale, [...] qui [la] distribue à tout l'organisme et qui élimine les déchets toxiques, à trois niveaux différents de transformations successives (production-raffinement, répartition-distribution, épuration-élimination).
OBS: Terme chinois : Chéou Chao.