English (Railroad Safety; Traction (Rail); Railroad Maintenance)
branch pipe [correct]; crossover pipe
DEF: Pipe that connects the control valve and the brake pipe on every car.
CONT: pipe extending from the brake pipe to the triple valve in the Type "K" brake, from the brake pipe to the "AB" valve in the "AB" equipment, and from the brake pipe to the ABEL-1 valve when the "AB" automatic empty and load brake is used.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail); Traction (Chemins de fer); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
conduite dérivée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canalisation qui relie la conduite générale au distributeur sur chaque wagon.
CONT: La conduite dérivée assure la communication entre la conduite générale et le distributeur de frein; dans certains équipements, cette conduite est située à l'intérieur d'un réservoir support.