English (Thermodynamics)
quadruple point [correct]
CONT: For a two-component [equilibrium] system, the invariant point in a phase diagram is a quadruple point at which four phases coexist.
OBS: See the record for "triple point".
French (Thermodynamique)
point quadruple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il se peut que, dans les systèmes formés de deux composants, on rencontre des points qui ne varient pas avec la coexistence de quatre ou cinq phases; autrement dit, des points quadruples ou quintuples, ainsi que des lignes monovariantes avec la coexistence de trois phases, etc., conformément à la règle des phases.